This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH 89B Dominie |
| Owner/operator: | Mervin Ward t/a Airflite |
| Registration: | VH-BIF |
| MSN: | 6903 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBBN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6903: Taken on charge as NR839 at DeHavilland Witney 29.6.45. Allocated to Iranian Airways and CofA 7268 issued 19.11.45 to Ministry of Aircraft Production; not delivered and order cancelled. Sold 13.4.46 to AAJC.
Registered G-AHGF (CofR 10029) 2.5.46 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Speke [on hire from MCA]. Registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation. CofA lapsed 16.1.48. Re-registered 5.7.48 to Lees-Hill Aviation (Birmingham) Ltd, Elmdon; intended for operation by Solent Airways, Eastleigh 1948/49.
Re-registered 28.4.49 to Frederick Arnold Hill t/a Lees-Hill Aviation, Elmdon. CofA renewed 8.9.49. Registered 30.6.52 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, Cranfield. Cancelled 25.11.52 and re-registered 23.2.53 to Vivian H Bellamy t/a Flightways, Eastleigh. Converted to prototype Dragon Rapide Mk.4 early 1953 by Flightways at Eastleigh.
Re-registered 26.9.53 to Kenneth G.R. Bloomfield, Gisborne, New Zealand. Registration ZK-BCP possibly allocated 5.11.53; but not taken up. Flown by Bloomfield to New Zealand, departed 4.3.54; arrived Gisborne 17.4.54. UK registration cancelled 1.5.54 as "to New Zealand as ZK-BFK". Re-registered ZK-BFK 30.4.54 to Kenneth G.R. Bloomfield, Gisborne (also operated by Gisborne Aero Club).
Registration cancelle 4.11.57 as "sold in Australia". Re-registered in Australia VH-AWG 4.11.57 to Airwork Co Pty Ltd, Archerfield. Reregistered VH-BIF 15.6.59 to Robert G (Bob) Carswell t/a Carsair Air Service Pty Ltd, Archerfield. Re-registered 9.11.60 to Mervin Ward t/a Airflite, Archerfield. Sold to Northern Star School of Parachuting, Victoria 1963, but not delivered and ownership reverted to Ward.
Crashed at Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland, 25.10.65, and registration cancelled 6.5.66 as "withdrawn from use". According to the owner of VH-BIF, the aircraft had been "Withdrawn from service due deterioration in the timbers and fabric and would have been uneconomical to restore.”
By 30.8.67, noted at Archerfield, parked in the open with flat tyres, fabric tearing from airframe. Burnt by DCA fire service at Archerfield 3.6.68 and presumably destroyed - being a wooden airframe it would have burnt well!
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BIF(2).html
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHGF.pdf 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AWG%281%29.html 5.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh89/dh89.htm 6.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BFK.html 