Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CBX, Monday 1 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Piako Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CBX
MSN: 5202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matamata, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matamata (MTA/NZMA)
Destination airport:Matamata (MTA/NZMA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rallye Club c/n 5202 became ZK-CBX with Seabrook Fowlds om 2.8.1962. Ownership then passed to the Piako Aero Club based at Matamata, being delivered there on 28.10.1962. Initially at least, this aircraft was finish in natural metal with blue trim

Substantially damaged when crashed at Matamata, NZ 1.2.1965: pilot K Crane. Later repaired and returned to service. Ownership passed to K J & S D W Henderson of Balclutha 5.8.1968, then to J M Young, Wanaka on 9.7.1971. C W Bristed of Seddon, North Canterbury became the owner from 12.11.1973, and the aircraft has remained there since that time.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/18137?page=2
4. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/CBX
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1965 ZK-CBX Piako Aero Club 0 Thames, Waikato sub
10 February 1967 ZK-CBX J R Brown Greenfield, Otago unk