| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1965 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | Canterbury Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-CAC |
| MSN: | PFA/506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Omaramara, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Omaramara, Canterbury, NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ZK-CAC (c/n PFA/506) was registered to Aviation Sales and Service Ltd of Palmerston North and its first flight was on 6/10/62. It was delivered to Len Hunter of Christchurch on 11/11/62 and it was hired to the Canterbury Aero Club from July 1963. Substantially damaged 10/1/65 when crashed at Omaramara; pilot L W Hunter.
Repaired and returned to service; re-registered to John Caston of Auckland from 26/6/68
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/04/druine-turbulents-of-new-zealand-2.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omarama 