Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee ZK-BZB, Wednesday 6 January 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BZB
MSN: 28-627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Cook Aerodrome, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at Birch Hill (Mount Cook aerodrome) 06-01-1965, pilot J Olds. Substantially damaged, but later repaired. Still extant 06-04-2012

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
https://www.ctaeropics.com/Oceania/New-Zealand/New-Zealand-Light-Aircraft/23735181_Wp5TKf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1311271/
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/BZB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1972 ZK-BZB J G Rutherford Burnt Hill, Canterbury unk
4 May 1980 ZK-BZB NAC Sports & Social Club Darfield, Canterbury unk