Incident CPC Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62997

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BIC
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rerewhakaaitu, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft lost height on takeoff, a wing clipped a ridge and the aircraft crashed. Pilot P E Snelgar seriously injured, aircraft wrecked.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing