Accident Piper L-4J Cub PH-UCM, Sunday 25 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1958
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UCM
MSN: 13365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum
Destination airport:Hilversum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The stick became detached making the aircraft uncontrollable,lost control hit some trees and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm
ex.USAAF/45-4625.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1949 PH-UCM Ypenburg unk