Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-BZZ, Saturday 10 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BZZ
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wanganui, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in France as F-WKDI on 27-10-1961 for test flying in France and delivery to New Zealand. Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BZZ on 20-03-1962. Substantially damaged in an accident at Wanganui, New Zealand 10-10-1964 (pilot P C M Sparrow). Later repaired and returned to service

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 1979 ZK-BZZ R L Treanor & R B Stratton 0 Hamilton Airport, Waikato unk