This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 December 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Fison-Airwork Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APUH |
| MSN: | 744 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sahara Desert, near Setar -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Setar, Tunisia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built at Palo Alto in 1955. Briefly on the Swiss civil register as HB-XAN for one one month only (June 1955) for the ferry flight to Zurich. and first registered in Germany 27.6.55 as D-HABA. Sold to UK, and re-registered as G-APUH 14.5.59 to Fison-Airwork Ltd, Bourn, Cambridgeshire. C of A issued 29.5.59, and soon afterwards, shipped out to Sub-Saharan Africa for a crop spraying contract
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.12.59 when crashed in the Sahara Desert near Setar, Tunisia. Registration G-APUH cancelled 26.1.60 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APUH.pdf 2.
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xan-tmp.htm 3.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/aaa_alz.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 April 1956 |
D-HABA |
Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS) |
0 |
Bonn-Hangelar (EDKB) |
 |
sub |
Media:
Hiller UH-12 G-APUH crop-spraying in Cambridgeshire in the summer of 1959