Incident Taylorcraft Auster 5D ZK-BGU, Wednesday 16 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1964
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster 5D
Owner/operator:R D Tremaine
Registration: ZK-BGU
MSN: 1757
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Te Whakao, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot R D Tremaine. Location is east of Turangi, south of Hatepe, adjacent to the Kaimanawa Forest Park.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. rnzaf.proboards.com