ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6301
Last updated: 28 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-1978 |
Time: | 12:10 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Urbana Flying |
Registration: | N66382 |
C/n / msn: | 15076006 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Urbana, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:witness stated glider in high tow position appeared to raise tail of acft.
Sources:
NTSB