| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1965 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Otago Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ATZ |
| MSN: | DHA471 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wanaka, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Taieri, Dunedin, New Zealand (NZTI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.491 (Gipsy Major #295); built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1405 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 29.10.41. To 1 EFTS, RNZAF Taieri [1.42-12.43]. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [by 1.44]. To RNZAF Wigram [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 25.11.49 [as free issue] to Middle Districts Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ATZ 6.1.50 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North. Re-registered 2.6.54 to W Bower & Co Ltd, Palmerston North; converted for use as a trop-dresser, and named "Popsie". Badly damaged in crash on take-off at Tiraumea, near Eketahuna, 16.2.56; pilot Monty Rodger badly injured. Rebuilt and re-registered 10.10.57 to L.E. Beaver, Masterton.
Re-registered 27.3.58 to Aviation Sales & Service Ltd, Palmerston North. Re-registered 27.8.58 to J.R.G Hanlon, Dunedin. Re-registered 9.6.61 to Otago Gliding Club, Dunedin. Crashed at Wanaka on 20.1.65 and rebuilt at Taieri. Re-registered 2.6.67 to C.S.(Gus) Pyper, Invercargill.
Crashed on landing and overturned at Port Underwood, near Blenheim 27.5.67; pilot R E W Burns. (Te Whanganui/Port Underwood is a sheltered harbour which forms the north-east extension of Cloudy Bay at the northeast of New Zealand's South Island, on the east coast of the Marlborough Sounds. It is 29 miles north-northeast of Bleiheim).
Registration ZK-ATZ cancelled 11.7.67. Fuselage to No 12 ATC Squadron, Invercargill Drill Hall, Invercargill (1972-78). Believed still stored in the Invercargill area
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1401-to-nz1420-1939-to-1956-part-5 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 5.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 6.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/20594/info-tiger-moth-zk-atz 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 8.
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2021/05/gliding-on.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Underwood 