ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63034
Last updated: 2 January 2021

Date:15-FEB-1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.89A Dragon-Rapide.
Owner/operator:8 AACU Royal Air Force (8 AACU RAF)
Registration: AW115
C/n / msn: 6258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Craigmuir Road, Tremorfa, Cardiff, South Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Pengam Moors, Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
Registered as G-ACTU [C of R 5121] 3.9.34 to Claude R.Anson, Itchel Manor, Crondall, Hampshire (but actually based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A 4477 issued 24.9.34; delivered 6.11.34. Re-registered [C of R 7193] 17.7.36 to Arthur P.H. Forbes, The Right Hon Viscount Forbes, and operated by Personal Airways Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registration cancelled [probably as sold abroad] following attempted acquisition by a Frenchman acting for the Spanish Republicans in August/September 1936, which was thwarted.

Registration restored [C of R 7426] 1.11.36 to Viscount Forbes [again]. Re-registered [C of R 7994] 14.7.37 to The Channel Trust Ltd, operated by Norman Edgar (Western Airways) Ltd, Weston super-Mare. Re-registered [C of R 8445] 9.4.38 to Weston Airport Ltd; operated by Western Airways Ltd, Weston-super-Mare. Re-registered [C of R 8854] 1.11.38 to Western Airways Ltd, Weston-super Mare.

Operated by 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon from 30.9.39; detached to Le Bourget, France, 8.11.39. Returned (following the fall of France) in May 1940 to Western Airways Ltd. Registration cancelled 4.6.40 as "sold" and delivered to 8 AACU Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 10.6.40 (later Weston at Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, and Cardiff, South Glamorgan).

Impressed into RAF Service as AW115 25.7.40. (One source states that, as AW115, crashed at St.Eval, Cornwall in August 1940)

Stalled on take-off from RAF St. Athan; crashed into a garden at Craigmuir Road, Tremorfa, Cardiff, South Glamorgan 15.2.41 and destroyed by fire; all 3 on board injured. Officially there were four personnel on board – Sgt J. Kumela (Pilot), LAC Thomas Yardley, AC1 Douglas Cross & Assistant Section Officer Joy Winifred Ord, WAAF – who all survived the crash. Struck Off Charge 28.2.41 as Cat.E(FA)

NOTE: Although most published sources state that AW115 crashed on take off from RAF St. Athan, that location is some 15 miles from the crash site. It is more likely that the aircraft crashed either taking off or landing at Pengam Moors, Cardiff, the runway of which is directly in line with the crash location.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACTU.pdf
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug40.html
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Western-Airways/De-Havilland-DH-89-Dragon-Rapide/1909225/L
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=77
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1287981
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14414-Aircraft-crash-in-Cardiff-near-the-Cardiff-Docks-winter-1940-41&styleid=3
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-raf-st-athan