Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP815, Sunday 9 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP815
MSN: 1474
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vólos, Thessalía -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vólos Airstrip (LGVO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. top window sunblind fell down over pilots face during takeoff causing loss of vision & crash.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id726.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm