Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-APYZ, Saturday 15 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 June 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Anthony Roger Lee
Registration: G-APYZ
MSN: PFA/546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Snoring Airfeld, Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Worksop Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 2.2.60 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon as G-APYZ. Sold on and re-registered 12 times between 1960 and 1973 (see links #2, #3 and #4). Last registered owner (from 3.5.73) was Anthony Roger Lee, of Kings Lynn, Norfolk

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.6.74 when crashed on landing at Little Snoring Airfeld, Fakenham, Norfolk. C of A expired 21.2.75, and registration G-APYZ belatedly cancelled by the CAA 24.8.81

Sources:

1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Brtiain, 1978)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APYZ-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APYZ-2.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APYZ-3.pdf
5. http://www.oldreigate.com/?goto=redhillaerodrome2
6. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Druine+D.31+Turbulent&fields=model
7. https://www.tigerclub.co.uk/tailends.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Snoring#Current_use