Accident Hiller UH-12B ZK-HAB, Friday 22 August 1958
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAB
MSN: 698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whatatutu, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered 30.11.54 as ZK-HAB. First flown in NZ 11.1.55. Written off at Whatatutu, north west of Gisborne (pilot De Blicquey).

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHAD.htm
3. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12602?page=3