| Date: | Thursday 13 February 1964 |
| Time: | c. 1515 |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 100 |
| Owner/operator: | North Otago Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-CFB |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Naseby, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cromwell |
| Destination airport: | Oamaru |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed by fire. Pilot Kelvin Leonard Philip Wakelin (21). R.I.P.
Location: near Little Mount Ida, 5 miles NW of Naseby, Otago.
The pilot, who was an instructor with North Otago Aero Club, was returning to base after flying to Cromwell earlier in the day to give a lesson to a student pilot there.
The flying weather was CAVU and the wind calm.
The aircraft was seen by a number of witnesses to be flying extremely low over a distance of at least 19 miles.
This low flying episode was terminated when the pilot flew into a narrow valley from which escape by climbing was not possible, and the aircraft collided with the ground while making a steep turn to the right in an attempt to fly out of the cul-de-sac.
It broke up on impact and a fire started. This fire caused an intense blaze in the tinder dry scrub in which the plane came to rest, completing the destruction.
All who knew the pilot agreed that this instance of reckless and illegal flying was completely out of character.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/1388.