Accident Hiller UH-12B G-APSL, Tuesday 19 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Fison-Airwork Ltd
Registration: G-APSL
MSN: 555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:36 mi from Santiago -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santiago
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight and caused a forced landing whilst spraying bananas at Yolanda Farm.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APSL.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419360-fison-airwork-helicopter-ops.html

Images: