| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wanganui Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BCZ |
| MSN: | DHNZ155 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wanganui Airport, Whanganui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Whanganui Airport, Whanganui, New Zealand (WAG/NZWU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.155 Toc as NZ1475 at Unit 39 Rongotai, Wellington 21.12.43. To RNZAF Taieri (1945) for storage pending disposal
Sold (as Free Issue) 21.7.53 to New Zealand Civil Aviation Administration from RNZAF Taieri, but not Struck Off Charge until 23.10.56. (The last airworthy Tiger Moth to be struck off RNZAF charge).
NZ civil registered as ZK-BCZ 21.7.53 to Dept of Civil Aviation, Wellington; used for trials for various modifications. NZ CofA issued 4.6.54. Re-registered 27.2.57 to J M, F M & R W Anson, Marton. Re-registered 22.12.61 to Whanganui Gliding Club.
Substantially damaged when crashed on take-off Whanganui Airport, approximately 4 km from the centre of Whanganui, Manawatū-Whanganui, North Island, New Zealand 4.1.64; pilot M B Aldridge
Registration ZK-BCZ cancelled 4.2.64 as "Withdrawn From Use". Rebuilt in the late 1960s (c.1968-72) and re-registered (with c/n DHNZ.115R - in error for DHNZ155, later corrected) 27.4.72 to I C “Bill” Dittmar, Featherston. Appeared in the film "Solo" (1978) which was filmed in February and March 1977 in the Tokoroa area, flown by owner Bill Dittmar. Stored Masterton (1998). Currently registered and airworthy.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BCZ.html 6. The Aircraft-Spotter's Film and Television Companion pp.178-179 By Simon D. Beck
7. 1978 Film 'Solo' featuring ZK-BCZ:
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0078291/?ref_=fn_tt_tt_1 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whanganui_Airport 