Accident Beechcraft U-8D Seminole , Thursday 27 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 February 1969
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft U-8D Seminole
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milano-Linate -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milano-Linate
Destination airport:Pisa
Narrative:
Loss of power on take-off. Hit cable and crashed. Pilot Maj Edward Haislop and MG John S. Hughes (51, SETAF) died. Two others injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 28 February 1969, p13
http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html