Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILT, Monday 23 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd
Registration: G-AILT
MSN: 85857
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broxbourne, near Nazeing, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broxbourne, near Nazeing, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85857: Taken on charge as DE997 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 29.8.42. However. placed into long-term storage locally 'in purgatory' in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 31.3.44. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 23.4.44. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire 11.5.44. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 24.7.45.

Struck off Charge when sold 28.8.46 to Royal Aero Club, London. Registered as G-AILT(C of R 10789) 3.10.46 to Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Broxbourne. Although overhauled, no CofA issue is known

Twelve Tiger Moth aircraft of the Herts & Essex Aero Club were destroyed by fire in a hangar at Broxbourne, Essex on 23.7.47. Most of the aircraft were ex-RAF DH Tiger Moths, some still awaiting conversion to civilian standard, but at least three Percival Proctors also were consumed by the flames. Although the airfield was called 'Broxbourne, Hertfordshire'. it was actually in Nazeing, Essex, just across the border.

Tiger Moth aircraft definitely identified as having been damaged or destroyed in the hangar fire on 23 June 1947 were

DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHLS [c/no 3799, ex-RAF N6462]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHMF [c/no. 83904, ex-RAF T7475]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDA [c/no.83311, ex-RAF T7030] - repaired and rebuilt by 1952
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDP [c.no.86180, ex-RAF NL697]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDR [c/no.83323, ex-RAF T5625] - repaired and rebuilt, became ZK-BEF by/on 6.1.54
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDS [c/no.84546, ex-RAF T6055] - repaired and rebuilt
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDT [c.no. 84717, ex-RAF T6302] - repaired and rebuilt by 2.8.48
DH,82A Tiger Moth G-AIDU [c.no. 84485, ex-RAF T8193]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDV [c/no.83489, ex-RAF T5832]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILR [c/no 83434, ex-RAF T7168]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILS [c/no.84958, ex-RAF T6644]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILT [c/no 85857, ex-RAF DE997]

All the above aircraft had their registrations cancelled by the Ministry of Civil Aviation on 10.7.47 as "Destroyed by fire". However, as can also be seen, some were less damaged than others, and survived to be rebuilt, and "live to fly again".

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 24 June 1947, p 8
2. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/255791-herts-essex-aero-club-2.html#post5178421
3. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WEST%20ESSEX%20AIRFIELDS.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AILT.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
7. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/broxbourne-nazeing-tatsford/
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Broxbourne
9. https://www.britainfromabove.org.uk/image/eaw021771