| Date: | Thursday 5 December 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hewett Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BJK |
| MSN: | 86475 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Centre Bush, Southland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Centre Bush, South Hillend, Southland District, Southland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 86475; Taken on charge by the RAF as NM155, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 7.2.44. However placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably August 1945]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 8.9.45. No known/recorded operational service; remained in storage, unused, 1945-51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 2.8.51 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 4.9.53 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. UK civil registered as G-ANCP (CofR R4105/1) 4.9.53 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. Registration cancelled/lapsed 1.12.53 and re-registered (C of R R4106/2) on 14.12.53 to Forester Richard John Britten, Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Registration G-ANCP cancelled 20.4.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'. C of A issued 6.8.54.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BJK on 20.12.54 to Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Invercargill. NZ CofA issued 21.12.54. Badly damaged when hit fence on take-off at Invercargill 31.5.55; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 6.1.58 to Hewett Aviation Ltd, Mossburn.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Centre Bush, South Hillend, Southland District, Southland, New Zealand 5.12.63. Pilot: I.H. Christophers. Registration ZK-BJK cancelled 10.2.65. Parts used in static rebuild of Tiger Moth ZK-BLM (as 'ZK-AJL') at Mandeville [in the late 1960s] and then to the Yaldhurst Museum, Christchurch.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (Jamews J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANCP.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html 5.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 6. G-ANCP at Ventnor, Isle of Wight 1954:
https://www.transportphotos.com/air/photo/AG12214 7.
https://geotargit.com/index.php?qcountry_code=NZ&qregion_code=F8&qcity=South%20Hillend 