Accident Cessna T-37B 476, Friday 9 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 1962
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 476
MSN: 40662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cerro Azul -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched at playa los Lobos. Pilot Alférez Luis Jara García rescued by a fisherman.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 10 February 1962, p1