Accident Bennett PL-11 Airtruck ZK-BPV, Tuesday 8 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1963
Time:c. 1130
Type:Bennett PL-11 Airtruck
Owner/operator:Waitomo Aircraft Ltd
Registration: ZK-BPV
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waitomo, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot John Worthington .
The prototype PL-11 Airtruck crashed in a gully at the end of the airstrip, reportedly due to pilot incapacitation.
Mr Worthington was taken to Te Kuiti hospital suffering from head and chest injuries.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333