Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BVH, Wednesday 2 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1963
Time:c. 11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Cookson Super Spread Ltd
Registration: ZK-BVH
MSN: AF-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tiniroto, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kaikino airstrip
Destination airport:Kaikino airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A "bitser" aircraft made from spare parts by Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd, which explains the non-standard msn.
Pilot Albert M Liebe. R.I.P.

The aircraft failed to return from a topdressing sortie when expected and was found about 3 hours later. The plane was consumed by fire and the pilot was dead.

The investigation found the pilot attempted an emergency landing on unsuitable terrain after the engine had stopped.
There was evidence that the propeller was stationary at the time of the forced landing, with the plane crashing in a stalled attitude and at a high rate of descent. A bench inspection of the stripped engine showed no reason for the failure, and there was ample fuel being carried.

No evidence was found of any pre-impact structural defect or failure of controls, or malfunction or deficiency in the aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Report of a Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/1354