Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BQT, Thursday 5 September 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1963
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Nelson Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BQT
MSN: 18-5440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Croisilles Harbour, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelson
Destination airport:Nelson
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot John Haycock was holidaying with his wife and children at Okiwi Bay. Returning to Nelson for business, he flew back to Okiwi Bay, circling the township at about 300 feet to drop mail and sweets for his family. He circled again to the right, descending so low some witnesses thought the wingtip touched the ground, before passing through a 60-metre gap between two groups of pine trees. In the gap was a plum tree, concealed from the pilot until the last second. The Piper Cub's right wing struck the tree less than four metres from the ground, forcing the wing backwards and shattering the cabin roof window and cockpit windscreen. The aircraft crashed upside down in the sea, both pilot and passenger Raymond Wehner drowned in water less than two metres deep.

The accident report stated, "While the direct cause of the accident is fully clear, it is less easy to understand why a pilot of mature years and flying experience u2026 should engage in such a foolish exhibition of low flying".

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident File 25/3/1346, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 166-167. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.