This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylor J/2 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | L W Moult |
| Registration: | ZK-AFQ |
| MSN: | 977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Red Hill, Papakura, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NZAR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed. Note: NZ Archives has location as near Pahiatua, pilot D Wardle.
Sources:
1. My memory and also the reference to the aircraft accident report (see google) held in archives.
2.
https://www.archives.govt.nz/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 