Accident De Havilland DH-83 Fox Moth ZK-AGM, Saturday 27 April 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1963
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Mr T.A. Garnier
Registration: ZK-AGM
MSN: TS-2810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minaret Burn, Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cattle Flat Station airstrip
Destination airport:Return
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
To New Zealand with C of A 4154 issued 22.1.34. Arrived NZ 22.3.34; ff after erection 26.3.34. Registered ZK-ADH 11.4.34 to Canterbury Aero Club, Wigram. Leased to Air Travel (NZ) Ltd, Hokitika 11.2.35 to 30.6.35.

Crashed on landing in fog Sockburn, near Wigram Airfield 7.6.36. Registration cancelled 11.3.37. Wreck sold to Owen Templeton, an engineer with Air Travel [NZ] Ltd. Rebuilt by Air Travel using new fuselage built-up by DH Technical School, Hatfield (quoting c/n "T/S 2810") and registered ZK-AGM [C of R 126] 1.6.38 to Air Travel (NZ) Ltd, Hokitika; fleet "No.4". Re-flown 10.6.38.

To New Zealand National Airways Corporation 1.12.47; named "Matuhi". Sold 4.54 to Aircraft Engineering of NZ Ltd. Sold 1.2.56 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd. Re-registered 22.1.63 to Terry A. Garnier, Christchurch (delivered 12.12.62).

Crashed and destroyed by fire at Freezing Flat, near Minaret Creek, about 3 miles west of Lake Wanaka 27.4.63; Pilot Terry Garnier, injured, survived. Passenger Myrven Ernest Reid, died in the crash.
R.I.P.

The Fox Moth took off on a pleasure flight over the surrounding mountain country. The weather was fine and the visibility was unlimited. The wind was light and the air smooth. When flying in a narrow valley above Minaret Creek at height of 1,500 feet and confined by high hills the pilot found that his aircraft would apparently not maintain height and airspeed, despite cruising and at times full power being demanded from the engine.

The pilot said he could not prevent the aircraft from losing height rapidly.The plane crashed on a dry shingle bank in a moderate dive and burst into flames.

Despite his burns and shock the pilot made a resolute attempt to rescue his friend from the fire but was unsuccessful. The crash investigation found that the pilot had suffered spatial disorientation induced by the lack of a true horizon and had mushed the biplane into the ground in a semi-stalled condition.

His relative lack of flying experience and lack of training in mountain flying were contributing factors.

Registration ZK-AGM cancelled 5.8.63, However, reported to be on rebuild in 2001 by Bill Cooper for
Russell Brady [but based on very small surviving components]; incomplete at Kintbury as at 28.3.12 (as per the photo below)

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/1321.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?94080-Airworthy-Fox-Moth-Census
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AGM.html