ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63123
Last updated: 19 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUL-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Waveney Flying Group |
Registration: | G-APVP |
C/n / msn: | 85758 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dulles Farm, Ellingham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Seething, Norfolk (EGSJ) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth DE873, delivered 16.1.42. Struck off charge 6.11.53 upon sale to A.J. Whittlemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Not converted for civil use immediately; stored at Croydon until sold 29.7.59 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd., Croydon and civil registered as G-APVP.
C of A issued 3.9.59 and sold 7.9.59 to Norwich & Norfolk Aero Club Ltd., RAF Swanton Morley; re-registered to them 15.9.59. Sold again 30.3.63 and re-registered 4.4.63 to James William Hoseason & William Thomas Wix t/a Waveney Flying Group, Seething, Norfolk.
Written (damaged beyond repair) when crashed and burnt out on hitting overhead HT cables at Dulles Farm, Ellingham, Norfolk on 21.7.68; pilot killed. Registration G-APVP cancelled same day as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APVP-1.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APVP-2.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1055451/ 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1968/1968
Related books: