Accident Bensen B7 ZK-HAM, Sunday 14 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 1963
Time:
Type:Bensen B7
Owner/operator:T V Laugesen
Registration: ZK-HAM
MSN: LGG-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZPP
Destination airport:NZPP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Owner/pilot Trevor V Laugesen killed. R.I.P.
Structural failure of propellor, which broke up and struck the rotor blades, causing them to fail. The aircraft crashed inverted on Paraparaumu Airport from a low height. The pilot was killed instantly.
Trevor Laugesen (1931-1963) was from Whangaehu, near Wanganui; and had been working on the gyrocopter concept since 1957. First successful powered flight appears to have been in November 1960 at Wanganui. Originally registered ZK-GBL.

Sources:

1. NZ Civil Aviation Dept official accident report.
2. Press, 22 May 1958, 8 July 1958, 8 June 1959, 30 November 1960.
3. Press, 26 July 1963.