Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC2928V, Friday 26 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 1948
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC2928V
MSN: D-312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bardstown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Beechcraft" crashed into hill after collision with a buzzardl, breaking off propeller blade. Pilot Paul W. Venderly (27), Nashville, TN.
Note: Warren Paint & Color Co, Nashville, TN N2928V (c/n 312), canx 30 JUN 1948, but not confirmed.

Sources:

Evening Star 29 March 1948, pA10
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 March 1948, p13
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1_to_d-999.pdf