Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4329P, Wednesday 13 March 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: N4329P
MSN: 23-1830
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nausori Airport, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nausori, Suva, Fiji (SUV/NGNA)
Destination airport:Wellington, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 13/3/1963: crashed on takeoff at Nausori, Suva, Fiji on delivery to Airwork destined for the Wellington Aero Club, who ended up with a short-snouted Aztec ZK-CEU instead. Had this aircraft been successfully delivered, it would have taken up the New Zealand registration ZK-CEA. (In the event the registration ZK-CEA was re-allocated to a Piper Pawnee). Pilot Lambert reported killed; access to this file is restricted and the usual reason is that it contains sensitive material.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/10610
3. FAA N Number Registry