Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon ZK-CDH, Thursday 7 March 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 1963
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Rural Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CDH
MSN: 185-0511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glengyle, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Peter John Baker (22) killed.
R.I.P.

The aircraft had taken off on a topdressing flight at Glengyle, 35 miles SE of Dannevirke, and was heading towards the sowing area when it suddenly went into a nearly vertical climb then stalled and spun into the ground from about 200 feet. The Cessna was destroyed by impact forces and fire. The pilot died instantly.

The weather that evening was almost calm and the air was smooth, giving ideal conditions for aerial topdressing.
There was no evidence found of structural failure, the engine was producing power at impact, and the plane was not overloaded.

The possibilities of a " runaway " tail trimming control or a mechanical failure of the flaps were considered.

The pilot was a heavy smoker and was reported by friends to suffer from violent bouts of coughing. The possibility of such a coughing spasm causing physical incapacitation could not be ruled out.
No positive explanation for the crash could be found, however.

The Chief Inspector of Air Accidents expressed the following opinion in his report :

" OPINION 26. The accident resulted from loss of control when the aircraft stalled at a height which precluded recovery before it struck the ground. "

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Report of a Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/1308