Accident Auster B8 Agricola ZK-CCV, Tuesday 19 February 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1963
Time:
Type:Auster B8 Agricola
Owner/operator:Air Contracts Ltd
Registration: ZK-CCV
MSN: B.118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pongaroa, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton (MRO/NZMS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Allocated ZK-BMO (and originally c/no.B.109), but the slow sales of Agricolas ZK-BMM and ZK-BMN meant that this aircraft was retained in the UK and became G-APFZ with Aerial Agriculture Ltd. of Lasham on 23.4.59 with whom it flew about 300 hours. (ZK-BMO was reallocated to a Beaver).

Withdrawn From Use at Rearsby after CofA expiry 22.4.60. Rebuilt at Rearsby with a new c/n B118 and sold to Air Contracts Ltd., Masterton 4.7.62. First NZ flight at Masterton 8.10.62 as ZK-CCV.

Operated from Masterton until crashed Pongaroa, Masterton, and partially Destroyed By Fire 19.2.63; pilot B Cook

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77959-Auster-Agricola
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APFZ-1.pdf
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APFZ-2.pdf
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3769
6. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12319/agricultural-aircraft-auster-agricola
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm