Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 2409, Monday 3 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 2409
MSN: 40733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Cruz -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea 60 km north of Lisbon. Instructor Cap Pil Av Rodrigo Guedes Pinto and student Asp (Aluno) Rogério Ramos Sequeira bailed out but missing.

Sources:

Scramble
https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
ABC (Madrid) 5 February 1964, p31
Diário de Lisboa 4 February 1964, p8