Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 2416, Saturday 16 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 2416
MSN: 40741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alverca (LPAR) -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alverca (LPAR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-37 of Alas de Portugal collided during practise for Air Force Day 1964. Alf Pil Av José Serafim da Encarnasao Pinto (32) crashed in River Tagus (Rio Tejo) after canopy(?) was hit by pilot Pelágio Castello Branco with rear wing.

Sources:

Scramble
https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
Diário de Lisboa 17 May 1964, p8