Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 2405, Friday 17 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 2405
MSN: 40729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lagoa de Albufeira -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra (LPST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Ten Pil Av António Simão Redondo and Alf Polícia Aérea Abílio Mendes Fernandes.

Sources:

Scramble
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//