Accident North American T-6G Texan 1711, Wednesday 22 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1711
MSN: 182-765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ponta Tombali, Iléu Colber -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-6G collided during combat mission. Fur Pil Eduardo Nuno Ricou Casals (21) died. Other pilot Sarg António Lobato (force-landed ? bailed out ?) captured by PAIGC and POW until released seven years later.

Sources:

https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
http://ultramar.terra.biz/ L124
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/
Diário de Lisboa 25 May 1963, p16