| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 1963 |
| Time: | c. 0620 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Central Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BKM |
| MSN: | 18-4809 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuapeka West, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot: Charles Adrian Frederic Bevin.
R.I.P.
G & W Young property.
The PA-18A took off on the first run of the day loaded with 60 gallons of 245T spray mixture.
When it did not return after the expected five minutes or so, a search was initiated.
The wrecked plane was found in a ravine. The pilot was dead. There was no fire.
The left wing of the Piper Super Cub was found about 600 feet from the rest of the aircraft. An indentation in the leading edge of the wing matched the diameter of a prominent and solitary pine tree on a promontory overlooking the ravine. The trunk of the tree was snapped off 78 feet above its base.
The tree was the only one in the area, was a well known landmark, and could be seen from all directions.
The investigators were at a loss to explain how an experienced ag. pilot (7,710 flying hours, most of it on agricultural operations) who knew the area well, could fail to notice the tree in his path.
The weather was CAVU and calm.
It was suspected that the pilot became preoccupied with priming the spray system as he approached the spraying area and flew into the tree 13 feet below its crest in a level flight attitude and at cruising speed.
Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/1299.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 1956 |
ZK-BKM |
Central Aviation Ltd |
0 |
Lauder, Otago |
 |
sub |