Accident CPC Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BOK, Saturday 19 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 1963
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BOK
MSN: 63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naike, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experienced ( 1,847 flying hours ) ag.pilot, Clement Alan O'Neil, 23, was killed in this aerial topdressing accident.
R.I.P.
Location: R J Cook property, Naike, near Raglan.
The deceased pilot was engaged in sowing operations throughout the morning.
On his last run the flow of superphosphate was seen to cease at the appropriate point, but a couple of seconds later the remainder of the load was jettisoned. Almost immediately the aircraft entered a left-hand turn, striking the tops of some sapling pine trees. The plane then lost height, passed through a fence, and after crossing a narrow gully collided with a steep slope. The Fletcher caught fire and the pilot lost his life.

The flying weather was good with a light westerly wind which increased to 10-15 mph not long before the accident, and with a change to a northerly direction. The pilot of another aircraft some 5 miles away reported the onset of turbulence in his area from about midday.

The air accident investigator's report concluded : " The accident resulted from a collision with the ground which, for reasons undetermined, the pilot was unable to avoid. "

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Report of a Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/1294.