Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-APOL, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APOL
MSN: PFA/439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charterhall (Kelso) Airport, Duns, Berwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charterhall (Kelso) Airport, Duns, Berwickshire (XCHA)
Destination airport:Charterhall (Kelso) Airport, Duns, Berwickshire (XCHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.7.93 when crashed on take off from Charterhall (Kelso) Airport, Duns, Berwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The wind at Charterhall Airfield was 280 degrees as 8 to 10 knots, and the pilot chose Runway 26 for take off. When he had lined up on the runway, he observed the windsock for some time, and judging conditions to be suitable, began his take off run.

At 55 to 60 mph the aircraft lifted cleanly off the runway, but, at about 20 feet agl, the pilot experienced a sudden loss of aileron and rudder control, the aircraft suddenly slewed to the left, and then rolled to the right. the aircraft then traveled a considerable distance sideways, and the right wing then contacted a fence post on the airfield boundary before the aircraft struck the ground in a stalled condition".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "main wing spar, fuselage and propeller disrupted. Landing gear and wings buckled". Not repaired, and the registration G-APOL cancelled by the CAA on 13.9.2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee1fed915d13740001e5/Druine_D.31_Turbulent__G-APOL_09-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=APOL
3. https://abpic.co.uk/results.php?q=G-APOL&fields=all&sort=latest&limit=10_
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?115312-Rollason-Turbulents-how-many-left/page3