This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1980 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Burnside-Ott |
| Registration: | N757SF |
| MSN: | 15279962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KOPF |
| Destination airport: | KOPF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided in training area with C-152 N69244 both planes from Burnside-Ott Aviation School - 2 Instructors + 2 Student Pilots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA80FA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification # MIA80FA078