Accident Lockheed T-33A 1913, Wednesday 3 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1968
Time:c. 11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1913
MSN: 580-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA2 Ota -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ota BA2
Narrative:
Crashed. Crew ejected at low altitude. Alf Pil Av José António de Lemos Paula (23) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 4 July 1968, p13