Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub 3217, Saturday 20 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3217
MSN: 18-2550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power cable while low flying. Ten Pil Av José Júlio da Encarnacao Louro died.

Sources:

https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/