Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BNW, Tuesday 18 September 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BNW
MSN: 18-5429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balclutha, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot D G Pirie; crashed after hitting power lines over a river. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com