Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 4448, Wednesday 17 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1954
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 4448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 16 km from Coruche -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ota (11:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from four ship formation during navigation flight. 1°Cab Pil Henrique Carlos Mendonça Fragata (22).

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 17 February 1954, p8