Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 4424, Friday 28 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 1952
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 4424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Sebastiao, Coimbra -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ota
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 300 meters height when one wing broke during aerobatic. Alf Pil Luís Teófilo Afonso da Veiga (24).

Sources:

http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2013_11_01_archive.html
Diário de Lisboa 28 November 1952, p7