Incident Bensen B8M Unreg, Saturday 4 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:D Malcolm-Smith
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot David Malcolm-Smith. Gyrocopter being towed by vehicle, rope snapped and gyrocopter landed heavily damaging the rotor blades.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 6 August 1962