Incident Bell 205A-1 HK-1495, Saturday 31 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Helicol
Registration: HK-1495
MSN: 30148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arauca -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Set on fire by guerillas on ground. This helicopter suffered an accident as HK-1495E 17 March 1978 at Gachalá. Pilot unhurt*.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham*
El Tiempo 1 February 1987, pUltimaC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1978 HK-1495E Helicol 0 Restrepo (Meta) sub