Accident Vought A-7P Corsair II 5541, Friday 27 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7P Corsair II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5541
MSN: A-189/P-041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boticas -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monte Real Air Base (BA5) (LPMR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Collided against the Serra do Leiranco. Cap Pil Fernando Ferreira died.

Sources:

https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
Flight International 14 May 1988, p41
Diário de Lisboa 28 March 1987, p6