Accident Piper L-4J Cub PH-UCP, Friday 6 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:LA Gravemaker
Registration: PH-UCP
MSN: 13329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seppe Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seppe Airfield (EHSE)
Destination airport:Seppe Airfield (EHSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled when the pilot performed some steep slips on approach. It impacted a field short of the runway.

Aircraft ex.USAAF/45-4589

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1969.htm
- Air-Britain Archive (englisch), March 1982, p. 5.